Innovation and excellent quality of health services provided by the National Center for AIDS Prevention
Deputy Minister of the Healthcare Samvel Margaryan participated in the Ministerial conversation: “The Future is Now: Accelerating Public Service Innovation for the Agenda 2030” held within the framework of United Nations Public Service Forum in the Hague on June 23. The Forum participants had an opportunity to deliver their questions to the participants of the ministerial conversation through the online system. The questions referred to the ways of improving the efficiency of public service as well as adapting other countries experience.
Responding the questions S.Margaryan noted that any innovation contains risk to make mistakes and that the Forum is a good platform to exchange experience and avoid making mistakes, particularly mentioned the Iceland experience of E-Health system as a helpful tool for Armenia that is on the way to implementing it. The Deputy Minister also stated, that Armenia, in its turn, is ready to exchange its success experience in the field of elimination of mother-to-child HIV transmission with the colleagues from other countries.
Within the framework of the Forum and Award Ceremony the National Center for AIDS Prevention took part in the “Innovation Fair”, where, in the specially provided booth, the country’s experience of elimination of mother-to-child HIV transmission, country’s achievements in HIV/AIDS response, as well as activities implemented by the Center were presented.
At the end of the Forum, the UN State Service Award Ceremony took place, announced annually by the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs. During the Ceremony the National Center for AIDS Prevention was handed the Award and the Certificate as an organization winning the 2017 United Nations Public Service Awards, First Place, in the category of Innovation and Excellence in Delivering Health Services, for the innovation and excellence in delivering public services supporting the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.
The video of UN Public Service Awards Ceremony: