National AIDS Center - an organization providing medical services of high quality
At the invitation of the Council to promote international business relationships the National Center for AIDS Prevention of the Ministry of Health of Armenia took part in the "Countries under one roof" festival dedicated to the Armenian Independence Day, held under the state program on strategic tools.
The festival was attended by representatives of the Government of Armenia, government agencies, embassies, local and international organizations operating in Armenia, international manufacturing companies from the Russian Federation, China, Canada and other countries.
Considering the role and importance of the state, private sector, diplomatic structures, information coverage interactions and the high value attached to the performed work, the National AIDS Center was recognized as an "ORGANIZATION PROVIDING MEDICAL SERVICES OF HIGH QUALITY".
During the awarding ceremony, held on the last day of the festival, the Center was given a certificate from the Ministry of Health, the Ministry of Economy, Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development National Center of Armenia, and the Council to promote international business relationships. The certificate was signed by the Minister of Health of Armenia Arsen Torosyan.
"We are grateful for the expressed trust and appreciation. Such awards impose a high responsibility obligating us to make all-out efforts for the sake of health protection of our people, well-being and development of our homeland. And may God help us in our work!", - noted Director of the National AIDS Center professor Samvel Grigoryan.
On 21 September the National AIDS Center held a public event in Yerevan, on the Northern Avenue, within the framework of the festival. During the event hundreds of people were tested for HIV, hepatitis B, C and syphilis in the mobile clinic.
Congratulations to the staff of the AIDS Center on obtaining this appreciation!