Regional Workshop on HIV Allocative Efficiency Analysis
Today, on November 3, 2014 the Regional Workshop on HIV Allocative Efficiency Analysis started its work at the National Center for AIDS Prevention of Ministry of Health of Armenia. The Workshop has been organized by the support of UNAIDS, World Bank, the Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria, UNDP, the Australian University of New South Wales. The Workshop is being attended by representatives of the above-mentioned international structures, UN Agencies, as well as participants from Armenia, Belarus, Moldova, Ukraine, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan.
The key objective of the workshop is to help governments of the participating countries to better understand how to optimize the allocation of HIV funding for maximum health impacts.
In his welcoming speech addressed to the Workshop participants, the Deputy Minister of Health of Armenia Vahan Poghosyan noted that as far back as 2002 the Government of Armenia, attaching great importance to effective HIV response, considering it among the priority issues of the health sector, started the Strategic Planning Process for the National response to HIV/AIDS developing and implementing the National AIDS Programs. In particular, the performance of the GFATM HIV Grant implemented by the Ministry of Health of Armenia was rated A1 (exceeding expectations) for three times in the period of October 2012 - March 2014. As a result, Armenia received an invitation from the Global Fund to submit a new funding request.
“Considering certain limitations of the current financial resources, continuous increase in the number of patients eligible for antiretroviral therapy, as well as the importance of prevention it is crucial to use the current resources most effectively and cost-effectively based on a country’s HIV epidemic context and trends, vulnerable population groups, strategic priorities and needs”, noted Vahan Poghosyan.
“The Ministry of Health of Armenia provides comprehensive support to such important actions contributory to making HIV response interventions in the region appropriate to country situation through most targeted use of the available resources”, - added the Deputy Minister of Health of Armenia wishing the participants effective work and success in reaching the Workshop objectives.
During five-day work the Workshop participants will discuss costs and targets of the National HIV strategy, the return on investments, impacts of implementing different ART guidelines.
The expected outcomes of the workshop are that the capacity of the 6 participating countries in HIV Allocative Efficiency Analysis, using Optima tool will be strengthened, Country Allocative Efficiency Reports will be drafted and that countries will be better equipped for effective HIV allocations.